2019 Free Cisco EnsurePass 200-310 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 6

EnsurePass Dumps

200-310 Dumps PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/200-310.html

 

QUESTION 101

What is the maximum number of switches in VSS?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

6

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 102

If two routing protocols have the same route and prefix, which effect do they have on the routing table?

 

A.

Only the route with the lowest administrative distance is added.

B.

Only the route with the highest administrative distance is added.

C.

Both routes are added.

D.

Neither route is added, and a loop is formed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which statement is true concerning the data center access layer design?

 

A.

The access layer in the data center is typically built at Layer 3, which allows for better sharing of services across multiple servers.

B.

With Layer 2 access, the default gateway for the servers can be configured at the access or aggregation layer.

C.

A dual-homing NIC requires a VLAN or trunk between the two access switches to support the dual IP addresses on the two server links to two separate switches.

D.

The access layer is normally not required, as dual homing is standard from the servers to the aggregation layer.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which is part of the Prepare phase of PPDIOO?

 

A.

Obtain site contact information

B.

Perform network audit

C.

Identify customer requirements

D.

Perform gap analysis

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

 clip_image001

 

Prepare Phase

The Prepare phase establishes organization and business requirements, develops a network strategy, and proposes a high-level conceptual architecture to support the strategy. Technologies that support the architecture are identified. This phase creates a business case to establish a financial justification for a network strategy.

 

 

QUESTION 105

A consultant at Company XYZ connects to the Guest wireless network but cannot reach the MGMT VLAN to complete an audit . Other users can connect to the MGMT VLAN without any issues. Why is the consultant unable to access the MGMT VLAN?

 

A.

The AP is offline

B.

The access is not permitted

C.

The MGMT VLAN is down

D.

The WLC is offline

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 106

How does the use of multiple areas in a link state routing protocol improve network scalability?

 

A.

reduces network bandwidth

B.

permits partial table updates

C.

enables route summarization

D.

overcomes router hop limit.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

When designing a new enterprise campus network, what topology should be used for maximum scalability?

 

A.

flat

B.

three-layer

C.

star

D.

partial mesh

E.

full mesh

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which two mechanisms are used by distance vector protocols to prevent routing loops? (Choose two.)

 

A.

split horizon

B.

route summarization

C.

route poisoning

D.

tuned timers

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 109

You design a network with the following network addresses:

 

192.168.168.0

 

192.168.169.0

 

192.168.170.0

 

192.168.171.0

 

192.168.172.0

 

192.168.173.0

 

192.168.174.0

 

192.168.175.0

 

Which route address is the best summary of these network addresses?

 

A.

192.168.0.0/24

B.

192.168.171.128/3

C.

192.168.168.0/21

D.

192.168.175.0/3

E.

192.168.0.0/16

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 110

What two components are used when creating an endpoint’s modified EUI-64 format IPv6 address? (Choose two.)

 

A.

IPv6 Prefix

B.

64-bit MAC address

C.

48-bit MAC address

D.

IPv4 Address

E.

Link Local Suffix

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 111

When there is a need for immunity to EMI for connecting locations that are greater than 100 meters apart, which two solutions can be utilized? (Choose two.)

 

A.

multimode fiber

B.

Fibre Channel

C.

HVDC transmission lines

D.

single-mode fiber

E.

serial RS-232

F.

Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-CX

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 112

A data center is reaching its power and cooling capacity. What two virtualization technologies can address the problem by directly reducing the number of physical devices? (Choose two.)

 

A.

virtual switching systems (VSS)

B.

virtual device contexts (VDC)

C.

virtual servers

D.

virtual routing and forwarding

E.

virtual port channels (vPC)

F.

virtual LANs

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which RFC defines the IPv6 standard?

 

A.

RFC 1918

B.

RFC 2338

C.

RFC 2460

D.

RFC 2740

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

What IP address is used for broadcast for 120.20.78.8/30?

 

A.

120.20.78.11

B.

120.20.78.8

C.

120.20.78.12

D.

120.20.78.1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which two can be used as a branch office WAN solution? (Choose two.)

 

A.

frame relay

B.

MPLS

C.

Metro Ethernet

D.

GPRS

E.

dial-up modem

F.

3G USB modems

 

Correct Answer: BC

Explanation:

Frame relay is old ‘shared’ technology today’s sites use some flavor or Metro E or MPLS/VPN.

 

 

QUESTION 116

Traditionally, the DMZ exist between which two locations? (Choose two.)

 

A.

building distribution

B.

building access

C.

corporate network

D.

metro access

E.

Internet

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which option is an advantage of the bottom-up design model?

 

A.

focuses on the needs of user communities

B.

includes a thorough analysis of customer requirements

C.

facilitates a quick response to client requests

D.

produces a “big-picture” of the desired outcome

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 118

Which statement about using STP in a redundant – link scenario is true?

 

A.

It provides the most efficient use to redundant links.

B.

it uses only one redundant link at any one time.

C.

it bonds the two links and treats them as one link.

D.

it balances traffic by transmitting packets on alternating links.

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 119

An enterprise campus module is typically made up of four submodules, as described by the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model. Which two submodules are part of this module? (Choose two.)

 

A.

DMZ

B.

enterprise branch

C.

building distribution

D.

server farm/data center

E.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 120

Why would an engineer implement variable-length subnet masks?

 

A.

to make a subnet its own VLAN.

B.

to expand an existing subnet .

C.

to make a subnet public.

D.

to prevent wasting IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Leave a Reply