2019 Free Microsoft EnsurePass CS0-001 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 2

EnsurePass
Exam Dumps
CS0-001 Dumps VCE and PDF
2019 CS0-001 Dumps VCE and PDF

 

QUESTION 11

File integrity monitoring states the following files have been changed without a written request or approved change. The following change has been made:

 

chmod 777 -Rv /usr

 

Which of the following may be occurring?

 

A.

The ownership pf /usr has been changed to the current user.

B.

Administrative functions have been locked from users.

C.

Administrative commands have been made world readable/writable.

D.

The ownership of/usr has been changed to the root user.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

As part of the SDLC, software developers are testing the security of a new web application by inputting large amounts of random data. Which of the following types of testing is being performed?

 

A.

Fuzzing

B.

Regression testing

C.

Stress testing

D.

Input validation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 13

A security analyst is creating baseline system images to remediate vulnerabilities found in different operating systems. Each image needs to be scanned before it is deployed. The security analyst must ensure the configurations match industry standard benchmarks and the process can be repeated frequently. Which of the following vulnerability options would BEST create the process requirements?

 

A.

Utilizing an operating system SCAP plugin

B.

Utilizing an authorized credential scan

C.

Utilizing a non-credential scan

D.

Utilizing a known malware plugin

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

While a threat intelligence analyst was researching an indicator of compromise on a search engine, the web proxy generated an alert regarding the same indicator. The threat intelligence analyst states that related sites were not visited but were searched for in a search engine. Which of the following MOST likely happened in this situation?

 

A.

The analyst is not using the standard approved browser.

B.

The analyst accidently clicked a link related to the indicator.

C.

The analyst has prefetch enabled on the browser in use.

D.

The alert in unrelated to the analyst’s search.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

A cybersecurity analyst is completing an organization’s vulnerability report and wants it to reflect assets accurately. Which of the following items should be in the report?

 

A.

Processor utilization

B.

Virtual hosts

C.

Organizational governance

D.

Log disposition

E.

Asset isolation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

A security analyst is adding input to the incident response communication plan. A company officer has suggested that if a data breach occurs, only affected parties should be notified to keep an incident from becoming a media headline. Which of the following should the analyst recommend to the company officer?

 

A.

The first responder should contact law enforcement upon confirmation of a security incident in order for a forensics team to preserve chain of custody.

B.

Guidance from laws and regulations should be considered when deciding who must be notified in order to avoid fines and judgements from non-compliance.

C.

An externally hosted website should be prepared in advance to ensure that when an incident occurs victims have timely access to notifications from a non-compromised recourse.

D.

The HR department should have information security personnel who are involved in the investigation of the incident sign non-disclosure agreements so the company cannot be held liable for customer data that might be viewed during an investigation.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

An alert has been distributed throughout the information security community regarding a critical Apache vulnerability. Which of the following courses of action would ONLY identify the known vulnerability?

 

A.

Perform an unauthenticated vulnerability scan on all servers in the environment.

B.

Perform a scan for the specific vulnerability on all web servers.

C.

Perform a web vulnerability scan on all servers in the environment.

D.

Perform an authenticated scan on all web servers in the environment.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

After completing a vulnerability scan, the following output was noted:

 

image006[7]

 

Which of the following vulnerabilities has been identified?

 

A.

PKI transfer vulnerability.

B.

Active Directory encryption vulnerability.

C.

Web application cryptography vulnerability.

D.

VPN tunnel vulnerability.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

An organization uses Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) scores to prioritize remediation of vulnerabilities. Management wants to modify the priorities based on a difficulty factor so that vulnerabilities with lower CVSS scores may get a higher priority if they are easier to implement with less risk to system functionality. Management also wants to quantify the priority. Which of the following would achieve management’s objective?

 

A.

(CVSS Score) * Difficulty = PriorityWhere Difficulty is a range from 0.1 to 1.0 with 1.0 being easiest and lowest risk to implement

B.

(CVSS Score) * Difficulty = PriorityWhere Difficulty is a range from 1 to 5 with 1 being easiest and lowest risk to implement

C.

(CVSS Score) / Difficulty = PriorityWhere Difficulty is a range from 1 to 10 with 10 being easiest and lowest risk to implement

D.

((CVSS Score) * 2) / Difficulty = PriorityWhere CVSS Score is weighted and Difficulty is a range from 1 to 5 with 5 being easiest and lowest risk to implement

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

After reviewing the following packet, a cybersecurity analyst has discovered an unauthorized service is running on a company’s computer.

 

image007[7]

 

Which of the following ACLs, if implemented, will prevent further access ONLY to the unauthorized service and will not impact other services?

 

A.

DENY TCP ANY HOST 10.38.219.20 EQ 3389

B.

DENY IP HOST 10.38.219.20 ANY EQ 25

C.

DENY IP HOST192.168.1.10 HOST 10.38.219.20 EQ 3389

D.

DENY TCP ANY HOST 192.168.1.10 EQ 25

 

Correct Answer: A

Leave a Reply